GALLERY OF THE ENGINEERING EXPO 2012

View Video Here

Click Here to see Gallery

EXPO 2012 WINNERS

First Place

Resistance Mechanism for Wheelchair User Exercise Machine

Garrison Buss, Lois Kwon, Michael Woenker, Luke Wyderski

Second Place

Redesign of a Tricycle For a Child with Cerebral Palsy – Team 1

Amy Ho, Jonathan Koovakada, Wai Yin Szeto, Jason Van Tholen

First Place

Production of Ammonia Plant Feedstock from Natural Gas

Michael Gardiner, Rami Qafisheh, Alexandria Rinella

Second Place

Production of Ammonium Sulfate and Sulfuric Acid as part of an Overall Ammonia Based Fertilizer Production Plant

Edward Boutros, Anna Gawel, Ricardo Meraz, Rafael Rico

First Place

Level of Service Improvement in Cicero

Elizabeth Garcia, Ryan Johnson, David M. McDonald, David Medina, Magdiel Pillado

Second Place

Traffic Forecasting, Analysis, Design of Pratt Blvd- Chicago River’s North Branch

Abdallah Alkhatib, Amine Chaoui, Naji Dababneh, Paul Koc, Ismail Al Makrami

First Place

SmartKey

Manuel Dominguez, Lakulish Patel, Rikinkumar Patel, Brian Wrestler

Second Place

Fu-Charge: Integrated Wireless Charging System For Mobile Devices

Jasmeet Kahlon, Mouloud Lekbiri, Paul Macharia, Mark Nguyen

First Place

BlindEye

Tobin Hwang, Brian Svean, Michael Olsen

Second Place

Robotic Gutter Cleaner

Victor Caccavella, Stephen Klco, Hugo Velasco, Eric Zhao

First Place

Suntricity Charge

Zeshaan Akhtar, David Navarro, Steven Slusser

Second Place

Easy to Use Network Analyzer with MATLAB

Ranjit Kaur, Artur Kawalec, Chau Nguyen, Sneha Pandya

First Place

Design of Sustainable Greenhouses for Urban Infrastructure

Jaime Encarnacion, Eric Gibson, Greg Gosney, Jake Watt, Patrick Westerkamp

Second Place

Net Zero Bus Shelter-Energy Management

Robert Andrezejewski, Alan McCall, Jerry Zhu

First Place

Stormwater Harvesting – Winnetka, IL

Jose Gonzalez, Sary Lam, Lukasz Sledz, Elizabetha Stojanovska

Second Place

Pipeline Anchoring System for Scour-Prone Rivers

Edwin Cannon, Matthew Crescenti, Ryan Gewargis, Aerielle Karr, Arlan Schattke

First Place

Recirculating Fluid Flow Channel for Investigative Culture of Endothelial Cells

Lara Ansari, Eyad Hajissa, Forrest Jacoby, Anthony Sterlinski

Second Place

Development of 3D Lumbar Spine Model directly from CT scan

Scott Franz, Steven Mell, Prince Onyeise, Kevin Weitzner

First Place

Treating Lower Respiratory Infections in Developing Countries with Mechanically-Powered Nebulizers

Aimee Bobko, Amber Langston, Alexandra Rybczynska

Second Place

Nano Hydro-tech

Joel Caloncagon, Nestor Curiel, Alfredo Loredo, Mandy Wong

First Place

Video Intubating Endotracheal Stylet

Bhargav Desai, Joe Kanikunnel, Mounika Kata, Jared Weddell

Second Place

Disposable Wireless Patient Sensor

David Lichtenfeld, Cristina Mendoza, Carlos Ng

First Place

Dynamic Impact Testing Modeling and Experimental Design Team 2

Susan Antillon, Sin-Pui Fu, Konstantin Kugar, Olga Kugar

Second Place

Improved Nitric Acid Production via Cobalt Oxide Catalysis for use in Ammonia-based Fertilizers

Thomas Calabrese, Cory Listner, Hakan Somuncu, David Sonna, Kelly Zenger

First Place

Design of Short Bridge Using Concept of Tensegrity

Orest Alickolli, Brian Doubek, Jakub Sowa

Second Place

Why Qanat

Maureen Bak, Robert Fitzpatrick, Phuong Huynh

Treating Lower Respiratory Infections in Developing Countries with Mechanically-Powered Nebulizers

Aimee Bobko, Amber Langston, Alexandra Rybczynska

Pipeline Anchoring System for Scour-Prone Rivers

Edwin Cannon, Matthew Crescenti, Ryan Gewargis, Aerielle Karr, Arlan Schattke

Improved Nitric Acid Production via Cobalt Oxide Catalysis for use in Ammonia-based Fertilizers

Thomas Calabrese, Cory Listner, Hakan Somuncu, David Sonna, Kelly Zenger

Data Transfer Device

Laya Padiyil, Radhika Parikh, Surabhi Sreesha

UIC ENGINEERING EXPO ARCHIVE

EXPO 2011 Winners