Engineering EXPO 2005

APRIL 12, 2005
Student Center East (former CCC)

Expo 2005 Slideshow

Health and Medicine, Category #1

Courtesy of Dr. Ira Wolke (1st prize)

Picture frames by Zomix as additional items for 1st and two 2nd prizes for
Health and Medicine (Category #1)

1st Place - Three Dimensional Matrix Chips for Cancer Diagnostics
Bioengineering Department
Monika Kaniszewska, Anne Styka, Amy Peters
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Andrew Maniotis

(Tie) 2nd Place - Constricting Gel Assay and Therapeutic Patch
Bioengineering Department
Tiffany Moy, Priyamvada Nagar, Qian Sun
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Andrew Maniotis

(Tie) 2nd Place - The Development of a 3-D Bilayer Flow System
Bioengineering Department
Daniel Murauski, Julia Hacer Cesur, Matthew Musielak
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Susan McCormick

Environmental/Health/Safety, Category #2

Courtesy of The Austin Company (1st prize)

1st Place - Field Ready Odor Detection System
Bioengineering Department
Jason Wojcik, Noemi Rodriguez, Derrick Kaufman
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John Hetling

2nd Place - Patient Identification System Using RFID
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Anoop Joseph, Farook Ahmad, Atik Shah
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Zhichun Zhu

Site Design Structure, Category #3

Courtesy of Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd. (1st prize)

1st Place - Use of the Cornhusk as Natural Fiber Reinforcement in Concrete
Civil and Materials Engineering Department
Jeff Barnett, Endrit Hazizi, Paul Matwyshyn, Carl Olson
Faculty Advisor: Dr.Farhad Ansari

2nd Place - Green Roof Design
Civil and Materials Engineering Department
Jim Tock, Mehul Patel, Rajamar Singh, Jonathan Rualo, Adam Jasinski
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Christopher Burke

Infrastructure Design, Category #4

Courtesy of The Austin Company (1st prize)

1st Place - Site Development Plan for Air Traffic Control Facility
Civil and Materials Engineering Department
Carlton Lambiasi, Robert Carcellar, Hyun Chang, Gary Chiu, Luis Dominguez
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Donald Lemke

2nd Place - Hibernia Estates/Residential Site Design
Civil and Materials Engineering Department
Mark Coleman, Matt Brolley, Phil Gaske, Sylvan Popovici
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Donald Lemke

Transportation, Category #5

1st Place - Automobile Door Assistant
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Michael Aspi, Susan Pinsky, Ernesto Velazquez
Faculty Advisor: Dr. J. Earl Foster

2nd Place - Differential Bolt Cover & Underbody Shield for Caterpillar Compactor
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Steven Larmay, Jason Williams, David Zalanka
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Michael Scott

Security, Category #6

1st Place - RFID Time Report System
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Daniel Bartkiewicz, Joseph Calabrese, Ardavon Mohtashamnia
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alan Feinerman

2nd Place - Voice Activated Lock
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Eric Wilimczyk, Yelena Podolyanyuk
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Rashid Ansari

Telecommunications, Category #7

1st Place - Electronic Messaging Board
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Puneet Singh, Tabitha Stoia, Sadia Gulam, Nasrollah Tabatabaei
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kaijie Wu

2nd Place - Baby-Sitter Alert System
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Safa Alkhatib, Deborah Ajayi, Lei Wang
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Daniel Graupe

Communications and Signal Processing, Category #8

Courtesy of Northrup Grumman Corporation (1st prize)

1st Place - Wireless Price Tag Display
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Diana Wehbe, Gilberto Piña, Aung Zaw Ong
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ashfaq Khokhar

2nd Place - Voice Controlled Alarm Clock
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Adam Kramarczyk, Joshua Jeon, Abdelkhalak Amyay
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Roland Priemer

Conveniences, Category #9

Auto Bluetooth accessory by Motorola as additional item for 1st prize in
Conveniences (Category #9)

1st Place - Special Designs for Independence
Bioengineering Department
Betsy Thevalakara, Martina Fialova, David Weed, Lukasz Zientara
Advisor: Judy Gardner

2nd Place - Keyless Home Entry System
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department
Syed Sohaib Mahood, Samir Patel, Zafar Ashrafi
Facultly Advisor: Dr. Yingwei Yao

Mechanical Design, Category #10

Courtesy of J.L. Meece Engineering, Inc. (1st prize)

1st Place - Assistive Soccer Mechanism
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Russell Pleskunas, Matt Orseske, Kyong Chang
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Brian Fay

2nd Place - Concrete Fastening Tool Test Fixture
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Jessica Peak, Andy Rosynek, Blaise Steele
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Laxman Saggere

Process Design , Category #11

1st Place - Production and Separation of Cytotoxins
Chemical Engineering Department
Basel Khatib, Michael Marusiak, Thomas Vander Velde
Faculty Advisor: Dr. E.W. Funk

2nd Place - Sawdust as Fuel: Gasification Process for Producing Compressed Fuel from Sawdust
Chemical Engineering Department
Milka Alyssa, Jena Coulter
Faculty Advisor: Dr. E.W. Funk

Experiment & Tool Design , Category #12

1st Place - Project KOMET / Coolant System Analysis of a Cutting Tool
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Peter Stolarczyk, Eloy Barraza, Albert Raczynski
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Francis Loth

2nd Place - Fuel Injector Chamber Redesign
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Adnan Shamim, Imran Hashmi, Camilo Castano
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Mohammad Ghaffarpour

Arlene F. Norsym Award

Prize for team receiving most votes from students participating in Engineering EXPO

Economics of producing Bio-diesel from waste vegetable oil
Chemical Engineering Department
Eric S. Bajalis, Kevin Z. Brisport, Christopher A. Haslett
Faculty Advisor: Dr. E.W. Funk

Visitor Award

For the project group receiving the most votes by the Visitor's Ballot

North Avenue Cable Stay Bridge
Civil and Materials Engineering
Bojan Dubovac, Nick Gazis, James Wonneberg
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Ming L. Wang

Easter Seals Assistive Technology Award

1st Place - Special Designs for Independence
Bioengineering Department
Betsy Thevalakara, Martina Fialova, David Weed, Lukasz Zientara
Advisor: Judy Gardner

(Tie) 2nd Place - Oxygen Flotation Unit
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Antoine Khoury, John Pucek, Raymond Welby
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Brezinsky

(Tie) 2nd Place - Assistive Soccer Mechanism
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering Department
Russell Pleskunas, Matt Orseske, Kyong Chang
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Brian Fay

 

Copyright 2014 The Board of Trustees
of the University of Illinois.
Contact the webmaster
UIC Alumni Association UIC College of Engineering Expo