Engineering EXPO 2004

We are pleased to announce the following recipients of awards at Engineering EXPO 2004:

In the category of Health and Medicine

(Courtesy of Biomet, Inc.)

First Place award goes to the project:
Design and Fabrication of a Multichannel Neurotrophic Electrode

Group members:
Janet Cruz, Nick Gierut, Derek Schulze

Advisor: Patrick Pousche

Second Place award goes to the project:
Finding Perfect Fit: Selecting & Designing Ideal Flowmeter for PHD System

Group members:
Naama Lewis, Gemaleen Ramos, Idubijes Rojas

Advisor: Davis Schneeweis

In the category of Environmental / Health / Safety

(Courtesy of J.L. Meece Engineering)

First Place award goes to the project:
Designing A Smart Condenser

Group members:
Daniel Emerson, Patricia Ilia, Melissa Leaf, Walter Roeder

Advisor: Andrea Linninger

Second Place award goes to the project:
Removal and Recycling Process for Mercury from Dental Amalgams

Group members:
Lyndi Boudreaux, Ted Faiella, Christine Hetzke, Sarah Teren

Advisor: Christos Takoudis

In the category of Structure / Site Design

(Courtesy of Kennedy Land Development)

First Place award goes to the project:
Redesign of North Avenue Pedestrian Bridge Over LSD

Group members:
Michael O'Leary, Mathew Vargo, Sandra Zapata

Advisor: Robert Bryant

Second Place award goes to the project:
Design of 75th St. Viaduct Over I-90/94

Group members:
Elizabeth Miller, Daniel Suarez, Lauren Zavadsky

Advisor: Moshen Issa

In the category of Infrastructure Design

(Courtesy of Kennedy Land Development)

First Place award goes to the project:
Design of Sub-roadway Box Culvert Drainage System

Group members:
Ralph Kokoszka, Caroline Lopez, Peter Monko, Shawn Murphy, Margarita Sanchez, Walter Paul

Advisor: Christopher Burke

Second Place award goes to the project:
Optimization of an Emergency Pressure Relief for an Experimental Exhaust and System

Group members:
William Barranco, Michael Bilka, Prateek Goel, Mohammed Khadir

Advisor: Mohamad Ghaffarpour

In the category of Transportation

First Place award goes to the project:
Personal Bus Locating Device

Group members:
Ritesh Desai, Claudia Herrera, Janelle Neubauer

Advisor: Robert Becker

Second Place award goes to the project:
LCN (Local Compenent Network)

Group members:
Sebastian Blicharz, Aaron Krawchuk, Ray Nava

Advisor: Roland Priemer

In the category of Security

(Additional souvenirs by William Hass)

First Place award goes to the project:
Telephone Alarm Detector (TAD)

Group members:
Tony Huynh, Jim Nguyen, Eric Vo

Advisor: Piergiorgio Uslenghi

Second Place award goes to the project:
Automobile Safety Device

Group members:
Thai Dinh, Nghi Lieu, Chibuikem Mordi

Advisor: James Lin

In the category of Telecommunications

First Place award goes to the project:
Voice Over IP and Supplemental Features

Group members:
Tenyson Maroor, Jerry Mathew, Shibu Ulahannan

Advisor: Michael Roppo

Second Place award goes to the project:
Instant Caller Notification System (ICNS)

Group members:
Stefanos Karavolos, Tim Knapp, Angelo Poulikakos

Advisor: Vladimir Goncharoff

In the category of Communication and Signal Processing

First Place award goes to the project:
Emergency Alert System for Deaf Drivers

Group members:
Bojana Kisic, Milos Savic, William Tenorio

Advisor: Mark Hibbard

Second Place award goes to the project:
Mobile Ranging Module

Group members:
Pathik Chitania, Christian Jacob, Rasesh Talati

Advisor: Daniel Groupe

In the category of Conveniences

First Place award goes to the project:
Mail Detection and Security (MDS)

Group members:
Shamir Barkat, Daniel Barrera, Pasi Siukonen

Advisor: Milos Zefran

Second Place award goes to the project:
Portable Human Response Tester (PHRT)

Group members:
Chinh Ducao, William Li, Jonathan McGuire

Advisor: Vladimir Goncharoff

In the category of Mechanical Design

First Place award goes to the project:
Novel Bioreactor for Exposure of Cells to Transitional Flow

Group members:
Omar Riyal, Justin Seil, Francis Tan

Advisor: Susan McCormick

Second Place award goes to the project:
Odor Training System for EAG Olfactory Biosensor

Group members:
Manjushree Mukkala, Andrew Murtagh, Jason Wu

Advisor: David Schneeweis

In the category of Robotics

First Place award goes to the project:
Automatic Dog Food Dispenser

Group members:
Jason Bathani, Brian Kmiec, Mohammed Meah

Advisor: Vitali Methushko

Second Place award goes to the project:
Auto-Tracking Camera

Group members:
Gerard Borys, Kashi Normandi, Tim Stoia

Advisor: Oliver Yu

In the category of Process Design

(Courtesy of J.L. Meece Engineering)

First Place award goes to the project:
Energy Sources for the Future

Group members:
Laurie Biernacki, Sumit Pandya, Javier Rios, Angel Vallejo

Advisor: E.W. Funk

Second Place award goes to the project:
Fiber Optic Air Testing

Group members:
Allen Abrahams, John Keating, Adam Kwasneski, Mathew Meiers

Advisor: Farhad Ansari

Visitor's Award

For the project group receiving the most votes by the Visitor's Ballot
Voice Over IP and Supplemental Features

Group members:
Tenyson Maroor, Jerry Mathew, Shibu Ulahannan

Advisor: Michael Roppo

Arlene F. Norsym Award

(Courtesy of Arlene Norsym)

Prize for team receiving most votes from students participating in Engineering EXPO
Nonstop Commuter Rail System

Group members:
Rosa Balbuena, Loy Balnyot, Lien Bui, Hassan Dastgir, Juno Garcia, Tjernlund

Advisor: Abolfazl Mohammadian

IEEE Award for Best ECE Project

Personal Bus Locating Device

Group members:
Ritesh Desai, Claudia Herrera, Janelle Neubauer

Advisor: Robert Becker

 

Copyright 2014 The Board of Trustees
of the University of Illinois.
Contact the webmaster
COE Diversity UIC College of Engineering Expo